Preliminary Oral Programme

Monday, September 24, 2007
04:00 pm - 07:00 pm Registration
Tuesday, September 25, 2007
08:45 am - 09:00 am Welcome
Session 1 : Laboratory plasmas of relevance to space physics
09:00 am - 09:40 am Walter Gekelman, "Space-relevant research in the Basic Plasma Science Facility"
09:40 am - 10:20 am Nils Brenning, "Laboratory experiments on ultra-strong currents in magnetized plasmas"
10:20 am - 10:40 am Coffee Break
Session 2 : Auroral physics : micro- and meso-scale plasma physics, plasma acceleration
10:40 am - 11:20 am Goran Marklund, "Auroral observations by sounding rockets and satellites below, within, and above the auroral acceleration region"
11:20 am - 11:40 am Tommy Johansson, "Results from statistical studies of auroral electric fields using Cluster"
11:40 am - 12:10 am Sonia Lileo, "Auroral electric fields observed by the Cluster satellites in the upward current region"
12:10 am - 02:00 pm Free Lunch
02:00 pm - 02:40 pm Takeshi Sakanoi, "Fine-structure auroral dynamics obtained from simultaneous image-particle observations by the Reimei satellite"
02:40 pm - 03:20 pm Robert Lysak, "Kinetic theory of auroral particle acceleration by Alfven waves"
03:20 pm - 03:40 pm Anita Kullen, "The role of solar wind energy flux for transpolar arc luminosity"
03:40 pm - 04:00 pm Tatiana Burinskaya, "Thin plasma cavities as a source of auroral kilometric radiation"
04:00 pm - 04:20 pm Coffee Break
Session 3 : Terrestrial magnetosphere physics : solar plasma forcing, energy and momentum transfer processes
04:20 pm - 04:40 pm Vincent Genot, "Wave-particle interactions in inhomogeneous auroral plasmas: numerical simulations and observations"
04:40 pm - 05:00 pm Robert Mutel, "Accounting for terrestrial AKR intensities and fine structure using realistic shell electron distribution"
05:00 pm - 05:40 pm Olaf Amm, "Ionospheric electrodynamics: Some new results and developments"
07:00 pm - 08:30 pm Welcome Reception & Cocktail
Wenesday, September 26, 2007
Session 3 (continued) : Terrestrial magnetosphere physics : solar plasma forcing, energy and momentum transfer processes
08:40 am - 09:20 am Thomas E. Moore, "Magnetospheric dynamics and ionospheric escape"
09:20 am - 10:00 am Alain Roux, "Instabilities in Thin Tail Current Sheets and Relations to Substorms"
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Masatoshi Yamauchi, "Sub-keV phenomena of dayside ring current"
10:50 am - 11:10 am Yan Song, "Reactive interaction in collisionless cosmic plasmas: Breakdown of the frozen-in condition and plasma acceleration"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Tiera. V. Laitinen, "Reconnection in the magnetosphere: A global simulator's view"
11:30 am - 11:50 am Philippe Louarn, "On the observation of 3-D fine structures at the magnetopause"
11:50 am - 12:10 am Gabriella Stenberg, "Reconnection, turbulence and the structure of the magnetopause and magnetosheath regions as observed by the Cluster spacecraft"
12:10 am - 02:00 pm Free Lunch
02:00 pm - 03:00 pm SCIENTIFIC DISCUSSIONS AND POSTER SESSION
03:00 pm - 03:20 pm Elena Grigorenko, "Plasma processes at the Plasma Sheet - Lobe Interface. Cluster Observations."
03:20 pm - 03:40 pm Maria Hamrin, "Plasma sheet energy conversion as observed by Cluster"
03:40 pm - 04:00 pm Natalia Borodkova, "Auroral response to the large and sharp solar wind dynamic pressure changes under the different IMF Bz orientation: case studies"
04:00 pm - 04:20 pm Coffee Break
Session 4 : Planetary magnetospheres : internal and external plasma forcing, plasma acceleration and escape
04:20 pm - 04:40 pm Konrad Sauer, "Coherent whistler waves in anisotropic plasmas : PIC simulations"
04:40 pm - 05:00 pm Fabrice Mottez, "Jovian millisecond bursts generation by Alfven waves"
05:00 pm - 05:40 pm Andrew Coates, "Cometary plasma physics"
Thursday, September 27, 2007
Session 4 (continued) : Planetary magnetospheres : internal and external plasma forcing, plasma acceleration and escape
08:40 am - 09:20 am Rickard Lundin, "Mars and Venus, Plasma acceleration and escape"
09:20 am - 10:00 am Tielong Zhang, "The Magnetic Environment of VENUS: from PVO to Venus Express"
10:00 am - 10:20 am Jean-Andre Sauvaud, "Boundary separating solar and planetary plasmas around Venus"
10:20 am - 10:40 am Andrei Fedorov, "Plasma acceleration in the Martian and Venusian magnetotails. What is the difference ?"
10:40 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am Claire Ferrier, "The interface between the magnetosheath and the tail of Venus"
11:20 am - 11:40 am Eduard Dubinin, "Mechanism of 1-2 min oscillations in the Martian plasma environment"
11:40 am - 12:00 am Yoshifumi Futanaa, "Enhancement of heavy ion escape flux from Mars during SEP event: multi-point observations of the solar flare in Dec 2006 by MEX and VEX"
12:00 am - 02:00 pm Free Lunch
02:00 pm - 02:40 pm Michel Blanc, "Magnetospheres of giant planets"
02:40 pm - 03:20 pm SCIENTIFIC DISCUSSIONS
03:20 pm - 03:40 pm Coffee Break
Session 5 : Solar and heliospheric plasma physics : plasma acceleration and expansion, solar variability and evolution
03:40 pm - 04:20 pm Ignasi. Ribas, "The magnetic evolution of the Sun and the stars"
04:20 pm - 05:00 pm Robert Lin, "Particle acceleration by the Sun"
05:00 pm - 05:20 pm Nicole Vilmer, "Electron acceleration at the Sun from combined X-ray and radio observations"
05:20 pm - 06:00 pm Rosine Lallement, "Heliospheric/interstellar medium interaction"
08:00 pm - 10:00 pm Conference Dinner
Friday, September 28, 2007
Session 6 : Astrophysical plasmas : from the tenuous magnetized plasmas of interstellar space to the dense highly magnetized plasmas and explosive large-scale processes in extreme environments
08:40 am - 09:20 am Michel Tagger, "Accretion and ejection in magnetized disks around black holes"
09:20 am - 09:40 am Alexander Serber, "Radiation-Driven Diskons"
09:40 am - 10:00 am Renaud Belmont, "On the existence and heating of a diffuse ~7keV plasma at the galactic center"
10:00 am - 10:20 am Claudio Zanni, "Magnetic star-disk interaction in young stellar objects"
10:20 am - 10:40 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:00 am Robert Tautz, "Semi-Quasilinear Theory of Perpendicular Cosmic Ray Transport"
11:00 am - 11:40 am Hubertus Thomas, "Dusty plasmas"
11:40 am - 12:20 am Helmut Lammer, "Stellar plasma and radiation interaction with close-in exoplanets"

POSTERS SESSION

Petr Bespalov, "Internal synchronized forcing in Jupiter electron radiation belts"
Alexander Serber, "A Synchrotron Model for Radio-to-Infrared Emission from AE Aqr"
Martin Waara, "Oxygen ion outflow observed at high altitude"
Rotislav A. Kovrazhkin, "Transformation of ion energy-dispersed structures near the poleward edge of the plasmasheet"